AMC-OS Loader Memory management: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "=Memory used during AMC-OS Loader execution= AMC-OS Loader uses only the first megabyte of memory : *<code>00000-003FF</code> : Real-mode interrupt table *<code>00400-00500</c...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=Memory used during AMC-OS Loader execution= | =Memory used during AMC-OS Loader execution= | ||
AMC-OS Loader uses only the first megabyte of memory : | AMC-OS Loader uses only the first megabyte of memory : | ||
{|- | |||
|<code>00000-003FF</code> | |||
|Real-mode interrupt table | |||
|- | |||
|<code>00400-00500</code> | |||
|BIOS static data | |||
|- | |||
|<code>00501-005FF</code> | |||
|Free (unused) | |||
|- | |||
|<code>00600-007FF</code> | |||
|''Master boot record'' | |||
|- | |||
|<code>00800-[__A]</code> | |||
|Kernel static data (initialized by boot loader) | |||
|- | |||
|<code>[__A]-[__B]</code> | |||
|AMC-OS Loader code | |||
|- | |||
|<code>[__B]-[__C]</code> | |||
|AMC-OS Loader picture | |||
|- | |||
|<code>[__C]-077FF</code> | |||
|''Free for allocation'' | |||
|- | |||
|<code>077FF-07BFF</code> | |||
|AMC-OS Loader stack | |||
|- | |||
|<code>07C00-07DFF</code> | |||
|Boot loader code (VBR or MBR for floppy disk) | |||
|- | |||
|<code>07E00-07FFF</code> | |||
|Free (unused) | |||
|- | |||
|<code>08000-9[_D]</code> | |||
|''Free for allocation'' | |||
|- | |||
|<code>9[_D]-09FFF</code> | |||
|Extended BIOS data area (EBDA - optional) | |||
} | |||
=Memory management= | =Memory management= | ||
==Initialization== | ==Initialization== |
Revision as of 17:11, 13 April 2020
Memory used during AMC-OS Loader execution
AMC-OS Loader uses only the first megabyte of memory :
00000-003FF
|
Real-mode interrupt table |
00400-00500
|
BIOS static data |
00501-005FF
|
Free (unused) |
00600-007FF
|
Master boot record |
00800-[__A]
|
Kernel static data (initialized by boot loader) |
[__A]-[__B]
|
AMC-OS Loader code |
[__B]-[__C]
|
AMC-OS Loader picture |
[__C]-077FF
|
Free for allocation |
077FF-07BFF
|
AMC-OS Loader stack |
07C00-07DFF
|
Boot loader code (VBR or MBR for floppy disk) |
07E00-07FFF
|
Free (unused) |
08000-9[_D]
|
Free for allocation |
9[_D]-09FFF
|
Extended BIOS data area (EBDA - optional)
} Memory managementInitializationDuring memory initialization process (
AllocationThree functions are available to AMC-OS Loader for memory allocation :
The two first functions maintains the linked list of available blocks of memory. |